Key Takeaways: Traffic Defense in Loudoun County, VA
[…] Scenario 2: Reckless Driving for Aggressive Driving
A Loudoun County resident is charged with reckless driving (Virginia Code § 46.2-862) after an incident on the Dulles Greenway where they were weaving through traffic and tailgating. They didn’t cause an accident but were pulled over. They ask, “I wasn’t speeding, so how can it be reckless driving? Can I get this reduced?”
Answer: Reckless driving in Virginia isn’t solely about speed. Virginia Code § 46.2-852 broadly defines it as driving “at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person.” Aggressive maneuvers like weaving, tailgating, and improper passing can, by themselves, constitute reckless driving, regardless of the speed. Many judges and prosecutors in Loudoun General District Court take these behaviors very seriously.