Fairfax VA Reckless Driving Lawyer | SRIS Law Offices
[…] Understanding Reckless Driving in Virginia: The Legal Framework

Reckless driving in Virginia is defined by specific statutes that criminalize dangerous operation of a motor vehicle, encompassing actions far beyond simple speeding and carrying severe legal ramifications as a Class 1 Misdemeanor.

Unlike many states where reckless driving is a minor infraction, Virginia treats it as a serious criminal offense. The general rule for reckless driving is found in Virginia Code § 46.2-852, which states that any person who drives a vehicle “on any highway recklessly or at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person” is guilty of reckless driving. This broad definition allows for considerable discretion by law enforcement and the courts, making it crucial to understand the various specific actions that fall under this umbrella.

Key Statutes Defining Reckless Driving in Virginia: